Badgers are short-legged, bad-tempered mammals. They're covered in a thick coat of white fur with a black stripe across their back. Their large front teeth and flat nails help them dig burrows deep enough to escape predators, but they also like to wallow in mud and roll in it when they feel particularly adventurous.
Fun Facts about Badgers:
- Honey badgers have a sweet tooth. Honey badgers are one of few mammals with a sweet tooth. This attribute makes them unpopular with people who keep bees for honey.
- They are a state animal. The badger is the state animal of Wisconsin.
- They don’t like thunderstorms. Badger cubs get scared during thunderstorms, just like our kids do! You’ll find adult badgers cuddled around and comforting the scared cubs.
- There are 11 species of badgers. They are found on all continents except Antarctica, Australia, and South America. The Eurasian or European badger is the largest, while the Chinese ferret badger is the smallest. The only badger native to North America is the American badger.
- Honey badgers belong to a different genius: Technically, honey badgers are not badgers as they belong to a different genius.
- There is a National Badger Day. The UK has a special holiday known as the National Badger Day on October 6 to raise awareness about the European badger. About 1/4 of the European badgers' population is found in the UK. During this day, people are encouraged to learn about these animals and their role in the ecosystem.
- Badgers can’t see well. Badgers have quite small eyes with relatively poor eyesight. Like many animals, they don't see anything in color, only gray, black, and white.
- Badgers don’t like to move around. Some badger homes are more than a century old as they pass down to future generations. These sets can have as many as 40 entrances and several meters of tunnels.
- Badgers clean their dens daily! Badgers sleep in underground dens on grass, leaves, and hay. They remove the old bedding and replace it with fresh grass and leaves for the next night. They keep their dens and burrows very clean.