The chickadee bird is famous in the northern parts of the United States, and it is always seen in parks at bird feeders. The black-capped chickadees are known for making chickadee calls and nest cavities. The bird is also known for its ability to preserve food for winter. The chickadee stores seeds or hides them for a month or two.
Here is more information about the chickadee bird that you will love.
The Food of Chickadee Birds
The chickadee birds get their daily energy intake from feeders. Half of their winter diet is spiders, carrion, and inactive insects. The chickadee also eats coconut, suet, and it enjoys eating the sunflower seeds.
The Habitat of Chickadee Birds
Chickadees prefer living in open areas such as parks, woods, forests, and cottonwood groves. They are commonly seen flying to the bird feeders that hang on trees in willow woods and weedy areas. These birds also create their nests in the natural cavities of birch and alder trees. The Chickadee birds roam around winter wood to get essential food that makes up their diet.
The Reproduction of Chickadee Bird
You will know its breeding season when you see these monogamous birds become more territorial and solitary. The breeding population settles on trees such as the woodpecker between April and June because they have natural cavities.
After mating, the female chickadee lays eggs in the nest and hatch after 14 days. Meanwhile, after hatching, the male chickadee takes responsibility for the female and the young one. After one month, the baby chickadees leave the nest and start living an independent life.
Fun Facts about Chickadee
- The bird’s unique call influences the name chickadee.
- The black-capped chickadee is common in Maine and Massachusetts states.
- Besides its famous chick-a-dee call, the bird produces a fee-bee call.
- The chickadees mate for the better part of their life.
- It belongs to the Aves class of animals.
- The oldest banded Black-capped chickadee recollected in the wild have lived 12 years and five months.