The Royal Penguins are found in the southern hemisphere, in the Antarctic region close to Macquarie Island near Bishop and Clerk islands. Also, you can find the Royal Penguins at Campbell Island and in the southern areas of New Zealand.
The name Royal Penguin is inspired by the animal’s head feathers that give the animal a majestic appearance. The Royal Penguins are cute; thus, they are used in major movies such as Happy Feet and Madagascar.
Like any other breed, the Royal Penguins are in a risky situation. The Royal Penguins experience more threats because they live on a few islands.
The Royal Penguins communicate through vocalization and performing physical behaviors known as displays. Vocalization helps them pass information about their partners, nesting territories, and chick recognition. Also, they communicate about defense against intruders, nest relief rituals, and mating information.
There is more to learn about the Royal Penguin, and the information below will expand our understanding;
Interesting Facts about the Royal Penguin
- The Royal Penguins can move at a speed of 20 mph.
- They are 2.2-2.6ft tall.
- The average lifespan is 15-20 years.
- On average, the Royal Penguin weighs 4.2 to 6.3 kg, but they build up just before molting and attain a weight of 8kg.
- The Royal Penguins lay two eggs but throw away the first egg for unknown reasons.
- The Royal Penguin has an incubation period of 30 days. The male Royal Penguins guard their chicks until they are big enough to join other chicks.
- The baby Royal Penguins are known as nestlings or chicks.
- The Royal Penguins are not dangerous, and they are very peaceful creatures.
- You cannot live with a Royal Penguin as a pet. Their specific and restricted habitat makes it difficult for them to live in a zoo.
- They are adorable. You will not stop admiring how the Royal Penguins waddle around with chicks that look extremely beautiful. Also, their button eyes make them more lovable.
- The Royal Penguins belong to class Aves, Family Spheniscidae, and Order Sphenisciformes.
- They are the tallest crested penguins. The Royal Penguins are almost flightless birds.
- The Royal Penguins eat sea animals. Therefore, their diet comprises crustaceans, squid, and small fish. The Royal Penguins hunt the squid through pursuit-diving at about 50-150 ft.