The golden-crowned flying fox is also known as a golden-capped fruit bat. These furry creatures have a dark brownish black body with a face surrounded by light golden fur-giving them their name. The golden-crowned flying fox is an endangered species and is currently threatened by deforestation and hunting. These bats are essential to the ecosystem of the Philippines as they help pollinate plants, disperse seeds and control pests. They are actually so necessary that they are often referred to as a “keystone” species to the area.
Read on for more information and fun facts about this adorable bat's natural life and how you can help them:
Interesting Facts about the Golden-Crowned Flying Fox
- The golden-crowned flying fox gets its name from the golden hair that crowns its furry head.
- In the wild, these creatures live in tropical and subtropical forests and roost in large colonies, which can contain up to 100,000 individuals!
- They are nocturnal, so they are most active at night when they fly and feed high above the forest canopy.
- The name 'golden-crowned flying fox' is a bit of a misnomer since the creature's fur is golden, not brown.
- These bats are so important to their ecosystem that they are called 'keystone' species. This means they help keep other herbivores in check and maintain a healthy balance in their environment.
- They have a particular type of echolocation called constant frequency echolocation. This means that when they fly at night and look for fruit to eat, they emit constant clicks or chirps.
- The majority of bats emit 'frequency modulated' sounds which means the pitch of the sound changes regularly. This helps them determine their distance from objects as well as the size and shape of those objects.
- They are in grave danger of extinction because they are hunted for use as bushmeat.
- In the wild, they are solitary creatures, and individuals usually leave their natal roosting spot alone at night to find food or mate.
- Females have slower reproductive cycles than males, meaning that mother bats take priority over father bats when it comes to finding a mate and starting a family.
- These bats are known hang-gliders but aren't technically capable of flying.