Woodpeckers are birds living in almost every part of the world except for Australia, New Guinea, Madagascar, New Zealand, the North Pole, and the South Pole.
There are 236 species of woodpeckers, but about 25 species are in danger of extinction.
Fun Facts about Woodpeckers:
Woodpeckers are amazing birds with very specialized skills. Below are some fun facts about these fascinating creatures!
Woodpeckers like to make music
Other than humans, woodpeckers are the only creatures that make sounds with things other than part of their bodies. Woodpeckers drum on multiple objects to attract mates, communicate territory, locate food, play, or exercise.
They have very long, sticky tongues
The tongue of the woodpecker is about twice the length of its bill. The super-long tongue allows the woodpecker to reach for insects inside holes that it pecks out. The woodpecker’s tongue curls around the back of its head, between its skin and skull, when not in use.
Woodpeckers are perfectionists
Woodpeckers make perfectly shaped nest holes. Some make circular entrances, while others make oval or oblong nest holes.
Woodpeckers like things new
They create new holes yearly and leave for other birds their old holes.
Woodpeckers do not get headaches
As woodpeckers peck and hit their heads against trees, their bills distribute shock throughout their thick skull!
Woodpeckers are made to cling to trees
They have strong tail feathers to support them as they hold themselves on tree trunks. Woodpeckers also lean back on their two back toes.
Woodpeckers have furry noses
Woodpecker’s nostrils are covered in feathers that help keep dust and splinters out as they peck.
Other Fun Facts about Woodpeckers:
- Woodpeckers have a solitary lifestyle.
- They can attain a top speed of 15 mph.
- A woodpecker’s lifespan is between 6 and 11 years.
- Color: Brown, Grey, Red, Black, White, Tan, and Green
- Weight: 7-600g (0.2-21oz)
- Their nesting location is holes in tree trunks.
- The incubation period of a woodpecker is 11 days to two weeks.
- Habitat: Dense forest and woodland
- Predators: Rat, Snakes, Wild cats
- The woodpecker’s diet consists of seeds, fruit, and insects.
- Favorite food: seeds