The Llama has been around for a long time. The ancestors of Llamas lived on earth way before human existence as human ancestors appeared between 5 and 6 million years ago.
Llamas are gaining popularity lately as they are now reared as a pet and for meat. A Llama is intelligent, and it can learn to understand and do some tasks. In fact, scientists taught a Llama how to use a mirror.
Here are interesting facts that will enrich your understanding of the fantastic species, Llama!
Fun Facts about Llamas:
- Llamas are tall, horse-shaped animals whose body is covered with wool of different shades.
- A Llama is a cousin of the camels.
- A baby Llama is called Cria.
- Llamas are very outgoing, and they love walking and living with herds.
- The American Llamas originated from the hills of South America, particularly Peru, Bolivia, and Chili.
- A mature Llama weighs between 135 to 202.5 kg.
- The lifespan of Llama is around 20 to 25 years.
- Llamas have single births, and their gestation period is 11 and half months.
- The diet of Llama includes leaves and grass.
- Human beings domesticated Llama. But some Llamas love living in mountain terrain.
- Llamas are used as guard animals to guard sheep and goats.
- Llamas are very intelligent, so they can be trained using a click and reward system.
- A grown Llama can pull a cart with two adults.
The Communication of Llama
Llamas are quiet animals that communicate mainly through body language and a soft humming sound. Male Llamas make a clucking sound when they suspect the presence of a female Llama. A Llama species makes a loud alarm call to alert the entire herd when it is in danger.
The adaptations of Llama
- They have front teeth on the bottom jaw, and the upper part is just a rubbery pallet. The adaptation makes feeding safe as they take the leaves with their soft lips.
- They have molars on both jaws for chewing grass and leaves.
- Llamas have large eyes that can look in different directions independently from each other. Therefore, they can see predators from a far distance.
- Llamas spit to show defense and dominance within the herd.
Peru, Bolivia, and Chili Chili??? are you really that ignorant of the names of countries in South America? Why should we believe anything else you have written here??
So, how far can they spit?